Dubai Visa

It is a well known fact the Dubai is the most sought after destinations amongst all the countries in the Middle East. It is one of the biggest and most modern of the cities in the world and it is a very attractive stopover for all passengers going to the Western countries.

The local Government (through the Naturalization and Residency Department in coordination with Emirates Airlines and Dubai) has appointed VFS Global Service Pvt. Ltd.  to carry out the processing of Dubai visa applications for all passengers traveling to Dubai on Emirates Airlines.

VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. is a fully owned subsidiary of Kuoni Travel (India) Private Limited incorporated in Mumbai, India. This company serves the interests of 26 diplomatic missions with the help of about 300 offices in all the continents. They have commenced Dubai Visa processing in the year 2002. Dubai visa processing is carried out through 6 international locations.

A passenger desirous of visiting Dubai and traveling by Emirates can avail the services of Dubai Visa Processing Centre. The following requirements are mandatory:
1)    Original passport with a photocopy – the visa should be valid for a minimum period of six months.
2)    A single set of application for each applicant.
3)    Confirmed return ticket on Emirates Airlines along with a photocopy.
4)    A duly filled and signed application by the applicant.
5)    If the application is sent through Blue Dart Acceptance Centre, section 11 of the application form has to be filled.
6)    The designation has to be specified in section 5 of the application form.
7)    Section 6 of the application form regarding ‘Business’ or ‘Self employed’ has to be filled in.
8)    Visa fees to be paid by a Demand draft drawn in favor of ‘Standard chartered Bank A/c No. 24105038019’ payable locally.
9)    One colored photo of size 4.3 x 5.5 cms with 80% of the face clearly visible.

For your benefit we provide you with a check list of the order in which you have to keep your documents when applying for the Dubai Visa:
1)    1st and 2nd page of the application form.
2)    Photocopy of the confirmed air ticket.
3)    Letter of Guarantee to be furnished by you or covering letter from your Company or travel agent.
4)    Photocopies of the 1st and 2nd page of the Passport.
5)    Photocopies of the travelled visa pages.
6)    Invitation letter from the company in UAE where you will be working.
7)    NOC from the parents/husband along with their photo ID.
8)    Financial documents, in case the applicant qualifies under the Economic status criteria.
•    Income Tax Return acknowledgement
•    Salary slips/appointment letter with CTC details
•    Fixed deposit receipts
9)    Hotel accommodation receipt.
10)    3rd and 4th page of the application form.

There are different categories of Dubai Visa (such as the tourist visa or the visit visa) and you can apply for the visa which suits your needs. Tourist visas are valid for 60 days prior to entering the country for a stay of 30 days, renewable once, for a period of 30 days. In order to acquire a visit visa, you will need evidence showing that you have a valid medical insurance and pay a security deposit of 1000 Dhs. The cost of a visit visa is normally 500 Dhs and it is valid only for a period of 30 days, beyond which, it can not be renewed. As per the UAE immigration policy, non-Emirati residents cannot sponsor friends but only spouse or first-degree relatives.